Archive for Central Zoo
How Does a Sea Lion Get to the Dentist?
How does a sea lion get to the dentist? That’s a trick question. Sea lions don’t go to the dentist – the dentist comes to them! Or, in this case, the zoo’s veterinary intern, Dr. Kami Fox makes the “house call.” Dr. Fox recently performed a dental exam on Fishbone, an thirteen-year-old sea lion at the Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo.
“Training with Fishbone has gone very smoothly and she’s very eager to work,” states Dr. Fox.
Zoo keepers regularly look into the sea lions’ mouths, but the team wanted to employ x-rays to spot potential tooth problems before they become serious. To take x-rays, though, the keepers needed to prepare the animals through training that involved operant conditioning. Zoo keeper Rachel Purcell began by training Fishbone to become comfortable with the x-ray plate in her mouth. “I started by putting a small x-ray plate on a tongue depressor and getting her used to me situating it around in her mouth. After she was doing well with that, Dr. Fox started visiting with the hand-held x-ray machine,” she said.
Purcell describes the sea lion’s reaction to the new procedure, “Fishbone wasn’t quite sure what to think of it at first, especially when it was touching her whiskers, but she soon got used to it.”
Dr. Fox noted that Fishbone’s mouth is generally healthy and she did not order any treatment at this time. She did indicate some areas of concern that zoo keepers and vet staff will continue to monitor.
Dr. Fox explains the benefit of preventive exams, “Now that we know there are abnormalities associated with several of her teeth, we can continue to monitor her closely with oral exams and periodic radiographs. If any changes occur, we are now better prepared for the necessary dental work. This has been a prime example of how behavior training assists us with preventative medicine so that we can be proactive and provide the best possible care for our animals.”
(Click on the photos to enlarge.)
Posted in: Central Zoo, Veterinary Care, Zoo News
Red Panda Cub Gets a Name
She’s strong and she’s beautiful, and now the zoo’s six-week-old red panda cub has a name to match. Zoo keepers have bestowed the name “Maliha” on the little female cub – a name that means “strong and beautiful” in a Nepalese language.
Zoo Keeper Helena Lacey, who works with the red pandas daily, chose the cub’s name to reflect her wild heritage – red pandas are native to Nepal and China – and to fit the cub’s personality. “I also wanted her name to reflect the whole journey we’ve been on with our red pandas for the last three years,” she said. “Plus, she is a very strong cub, and beautiful too!”
Maliha still spends all her time in an air-conditioned nest box with her mother, five-year-old Xiao, but is gradually becoming more active, Lacey says. “Maliha rolls around, plays with her feet, and stays awake more,” she says. “She tries to walk, but her feet still slide out from under her.”
Red panda cubs typically remain in the nest box for about three months. This means that zoo guests have little chance of seeing the cub until late August or early September. Zoo keepers monitor Xiao and Maliha via a remote camera mounted in the nest box. This video shows Maliha as she discovers her paws:
Though Maliha is thriving, she still faces other hurdles. “Weaning is a critical time for red panda cubs as they make the transition from mother’s milk to solid food,” explained Lacey. Weaning occurs when the cub is five to six months old.
The path to the red panda exhibit remains closed to zoo guests in an effort to minimize disturbances for the new family. Guests can sometimes see Junjie, the cub’s father, lounging on branches in the exhibit.
Maliha is weighed regularly to ensure that she is receiving appropriate maternal care. She has more than quadrupled her birth weight of 139 grams and now weighs 545 grams (about 1.25 pounds).
The breeding of red pandas is overseen by the Species Survival Plan (SSP), a program of the Association of Zoos & Aquariums (AZA). The goal of the SSP is to maximize genetic diversity in zoo-dwelling populations of endangered and threatened animals.
Red pandas are native to the forested foothills of the Himalaya Mountains in China and Nepal, where they feed primarily on bamboo. They are classified as “Vulnerable” by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Though red pandas share a name with the famed black-and-white giant pandas, the two are not closely related. The name “panda” comes from the Nepalese word ponya, which means “bamboo-eater.”
Zoo babies are sponsored by Lutheran Children’s Hospital. Click on the photos to enlarge:
First Peek at Baby Red Panda
We’re happy to announce that our 30-day-old female red panda cub, born on June 9, has passed a critical milestone and is doing well. These photos give you a peek at the little cub, who remains behind the scenes in the nest box with her mother.
“About half of all red panda cubs die within 30 days after birth,” says Animal Curator Mark Weldon. “We are obviously pleased that our cub has made it this far.”
This is the third litter of cubs to be born to female Xiao, age 5, and her 6-year-old mate, Junjie. Two cubs were born to Xiao in 2012, and a single cub was born in 2013; none of these cubs survived longer than two weeks. Red pandas are an endangered species.
“We remain cautiously optimistic about the cub,” said Shelley Scherer, who supervises the Central Zoo and Australian Adventure. “This cub was born healthy and had an above average birth weight. Xiao is also a more experienced mother, which has certainly been a factor.”
“This cub is feisty, squirmy, and chubby,” said Zoo Keeper Helena Lacey, who works with the red pandas daily.
Though the cub has survived the first 30 days, she still faces other hurdles. “Weaning is a critical time for red panda cubs as they make the transition from mother’s milk to solid food,” explained Lacey. Weaning occurs when the cub is five to six months old.
Zoo keepers monitor the duo via a remote camera mounted in the nest box. “They sleep most of the time, but we also see Xiao grooming herself and the cub,” said Lacey. Xiao leaves the nest box several times a day to eat climb in the exhibit.
Xiao and her cub spend nearly all of their time tucked in a nest box within the red panda exhibit, where Xiao nurses, grooms, and sleeps next to her cub. This is natural behavior for red pandas, who nest in hollow trees in the wild. Cubs typically remain in the nest box for about three months, which means zoo guests have little chance of seeing the cub until late August or early September.
Three to four times a week, zoo keepers distract Xiao with a tasty bamboo branch and quickly weigh the cub. So far, the cub is gaining weight, and has more than tripled her birth weight of 139 grams to 454 grams (about one pound). Twice a week, they perform a more thorough exam on the cub, checking for any abnormalities.
The cub’s eyes are now open, and she makes high-pitched squeals during her weigh-ins and checkups.
The path to the red panda exhibit remains closed to zoo guests in an effort to minimize disturbances for the new family.
The breeding of red pandas is overseen by the Species Survival Plan (SSP), a program of the Association of Zoos & Aquariums (AZA). The goal of the SSP is to maximize genetic diversity in zoo-dwelling populations of endangered animals.
Red pandas are native to the forested foothills of the Himalaya Mountains in China and Nepal, where they feed primarily on bamboo. Though they share a name with the famed black-and-white giant pandas, the two are not closely related. The name “panda” comes from the Nepalese word ponya, which means “bamboo-eater.”
Zoo babies are sponsored by Lutheran Children’s Hospital. Click on the photos to enlarge:
Happy Birthday, Sea Lions!
The zoo’s California sea lions will celebrate their birthday this Saturday, June 14. The festivities begin at 11AM and will coincide with the scheduled sea lion show.
Three of our sea lions – Fishbone, Grits, and Cassandra – were actually born on June 14. (Legend’s birthday is on May 6.) How does a colony of four aquatic mammals celebrate their special day? With a “cake” and some water games! Zoo keeper Nikki Finch is involved in planning the festivities. “The sea lions will get a very special birthday cake made of fish and ice,” states Finch. They will also perform behaviors and play in the water. Zoo guests are invited to the party!
The sea lion show, which happens every day at 11AM and 3PM, is a guest favorite at the Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo. Sea lions are known for their intelligence, and the zoo’s colony has the opportunity to showcase their smarts at the daily shows. Fishbone, Grits, Legend, and Cassandra are trained to perform a variety of behaviors and seem to enjoy the attention from zoo keepers and guests.
The show is fun and energetic, but the zoo also hopes that guests will take an important message with them: Our sea lions eat sustainable seafood and we can, too! By choosing seafood that is harvested and farmed in a way that protects our oceans, we can make a big difference. The zoo has partnered with Seafood Watch to help guests understand why sustainable seafood matters. We even have a free app to help you make better seafood choices. Stop by a show this summer to find out more, and be sure to wish the zoo’s sea lions a Happy Birthday on June 14!
Guess Which Animal Weighs 120 Pounds
If you visited the Indiana Family Farm at the zoo last weekend, you might have noticed that our goats got some extra attention from zoo keepers. Many of our guests were curious why the goats were paraded, one at a time, into a nearby barn. It was goat-weighing day, of course!
The zoo keeps a variety of records on each of its animals, including weight. Zoo keepers track each goat’s weight throughout the year to look for any fluctuations. Keeping accurate health records, including weight, helps zoo keepers and vet staff monitor for changes in the animals. This in turn helps the keepers and staff to spot potential health concerns early.
“We weigh each goat monthly, or more often if we have concerns about the animal not eating enough,” states zoo keeper Chase Caldwell.
With goats, however, keeping up a robust diet usually isn’t a problem. Most of the zoo’s goats will try to eat almost anything, including maps, purses, shoe laces, and even the scale. “It’s a goat thing,” says Caldwell. “They like to test everything out to see if they can eat it. We don’t even have to train them to step onto the scale. We just put food out and they step right up.”
Which goat topped the scale? It was Oliver, a buff-colored male weighing in at 55.3 kilograms (about 120 pounds).
Click on the photos to enlarge:
Posted in: Central Zoo, Farm Animals, Zoo News
From the Island of Madagascar
Say “hello” to one of the zoo’s newest residents! Ombe the male lemur joined females Cushla and Kyna last November. Now two years of age, Ombe is fitting right in. Zoo keepers have observed him acclimating to his new troop.
“Ombe developed a strong bond with Kyna right away. They spend a lot of time together and he also interacts with Cushla,” states zoo keeper Helena Lacey.
Prior to zoo opening, zoo keepers worked with Ombe using positive reinforcement. “We trained Ombe with small approximations – small steps,” Lacey explains. “Training an animal to willingly move from one location to another is helpful for the times when they have to move indoors because of cold weather.”
A really big island Off the coast of eastern Africa, the ring-tailed lemur lives on the large island of Madagascar. They live mainly in forested areas.
What do they eat? Lemurs munch on fruit, leaves, bark, flowers, grass, and tree sap. Lemurs eat by holding food with their front feet.
The lemur look Lemurs’ bodies are covered with soft, thick, brown-grey fur that is very pale on their chest and stomach. Preening takes up much time of a lemur’s time.
All three of the zoo’s lemurs display the typical lemur look, but zoo keepers can easily tell them apart. Lacey explains that “Cushla is the easiest to spot because of her short tail. Kyna has a small, narrow face and Ombe is fluffy and handsome.”
Swift movers Ring-tailed lemurs are active both during the day and at night. Although they live mainly on the ground, they are very comfortable moving around in treetops. Lemurs escape to these treetops when threatened. They will defend their territory and signal alarm with loud calls.
Uncertain future Less than 10% of Madagascar’s original forest cover remains, putting all 30 species of lemurs in jeopardy. The Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo is committed to the conservation of wild animals and wild places. Learn more here.
Click on the photos to enlarge:
There’s a New Cat in Town
Actually, we have two new cats at the Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo! Meet Thor and Loki, a pair of Canada lynx brothers who arrived just in time for zoo opening this week. The cats were shy at first and spent most of their time inside the hollowed-out logs in their exhibit. However, feline curiosity eventually prevailed and the young brothers are beginning to explore.
Canada lynx are carnivorous, so the zoo’s lynx eat a special all-meat diet mixed with vitamins and minerals. Both of the cats are eating well and zoo keepers have found a way to encourage them to explore even more. According to zoo keeper Rachel Purcell, “We spread their food around the exhibit. This way they’ll come out of the logs and down the hill.”
The cats also have distinct personalities. Purcell states that, “Loki is a little more outgoing but Thor’s confidence is slowly coming along. On Monday morning they spent an hour exploring near the front of the exhibit. They’re both doing well.”
Not your household kitty cat Lynx fur is typically yellowish-brown but can include some gray. Their ears boast long, dark hairs that point straight up and act as hearing aids. Adult lynx as well as kittens display this ear trait. Canada lynx also have a black-tipped tail. Lynx have long legs and large, furry paws that act as snow shoes.
A nocturnal loner Lynx usually live alone in a territory that encompasses anywhere from 5 to 100 square miles, and they are nocturnal so they sleep during the day. The zoo’s lynx are often spotted napping inside their logs but can become active during the day time, especially in the morning.
A northern resident
Canada Lynx (also known as Canadian lynx) live throughout Canada and in northern areas of the United States. They are typically found in forests but can also live in tundra regions.
The zoo’s Canada lynx exhibit is located just inside the front gates, across from the lion drinking fountain. Guests can visit Thor and Loki seven days a week – Be sure to get a look at those giant paws!
Click on the pictures below to enlarge: