We’re happy to announce that our 30-day-old female red panda cub, born on June 9, has passed a critical milestone and is doing well. These photos give you a peek at the little cub, who remains behind the scenes in the nest box with her mother.
“About half of all red panda cubs die within 30 days after birth,” says Animal Curator Mark Weldon. “We are obviously pleased that our cub has made it this far.”
This is the third litter of cubs to be born to female Xiao, age 5, and her 6-year-old mate, Junjie. Two cubs were born to Xiao in 2012, and a single cub was born in 2013; none of these cubs survived longer than two weeks. Red pandas are an endangered species.
“We remain cautiously optimistic about the cub,” said Shelley Scherer, who supervises the Central Zoo and Australian Adventure. “This cub was born healthy and had an above average birth weight. Xiao is also a more experienced mother, which has certainly been a factor.”
“This cub is feisty, squirmy, and chubby,” said Zoo Keeper Helena Lacey, who works with the red pandas daily.
Though the cub has survived the first 30 days, she still faces other hurdles. “Weaning is a critical time for red panda cubs as they make the transition from mother’s milk to solid food,” explained Lacey. Weaning occurs when the cub is five to six months old.
Zoo keepers monitor the duo via a remote camera mounted in the nest box. “They sleep most of the time, but we also see Xiao grooming herself and the cub,” said Lacey. Xiao leaves the nest box several times a day to eat climb in the exhibit.
Xiao and her cub spend nearly all of their time tucked in a nest box within the red panda exhibit, where Xiao nurses, grooms, and sleeps next to her cub. This is natural behavior for red pandas, who nest in hollow trees in the wild. Cubs typically remain in the nest box for about three months, which means zoo guests have little chance of seeing the cub until late August or early September.
Three to four times a week, zoo keepers distract Xiao with a tasty bamboo branch and quickly weigh the cub. So far, the cub is gaining weight, and has more than tripled her birth weight of 139 grams to 454 grams (about one pound). Twice a week, they perform a more thorough exam on the cub, checking for any abnormalities.
The cub’s eyes are now open, and she makes high-pitched squeals during her weigh-ins and checkups.
The path to the red panda exhibit remains closed to zoo guests in an effort to minimize disturbances for the new family.
The breeding of red pandas is overseen by the Species Survival Plan (SSP), a program of the Association of Zoos & Aquariums (AZA). The goal of the SSP is to maximize genetic diversity in zoo-dwelling populations of endangered animals.
Red pandas are native to the forested foothills of the Himalaya Mountains in China and Nepal, where they feed primarily on bamboo. Though they share a name with the famed black-and-white giant pandas, the two are not closely related. The name “panda” comes from the Nepalese word ponya, which means “bamboo-eater.”
Zoo babies are sponsored by Lutheran Children’s Hospital. Click on the photos to enlarge: